Mindframe Counselling & Psychotherapy - Privacy Policy  

 

 

Effective Date:  4th February 2020

Mindframe Counselling & Psychotherapy fully respects your right to privacy and understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide.  This privacy statement explains what personal data may be collected from you, through your interactions with this service, and how that data is used. 

Any personal information which you provide will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 (including amendments in 2018). As of the 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation has come into force and all necessary measures have been taken to ensure compliance.

The contact details that you provide (your name, telephone number, e-mail address and postal address) are used only to respond to services requested by you. Personal data will be stored securely and will only be kept for a period that is necessary in fulfilling the identified purpose and will be deleted thereafter.

You have rights in relation to the data held about you and they are outlined as follows: 

· Right to be informed – You have the right to know what data is being held and why. 

· Right of access to your data - To access and receive a copy of the personal data held about you, please contact marie@mindframe.ie. 

· Right to rectification - If you discover that inaccurate information is held about you, you can request that the information is corrected. 

· Right to erasure - To request the deletion of personal data held about you.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Marie Lawlor:

By email: marie@mindframe.ie

By phone: 087 397 4091